Public contributions

Notes See all notes

Actually an extraordinary house

Built in c1939 it was designed by J Esmond Dorney, and features an extraordinary composition of projecting semi-circular bays and verandahs. Photographs can be found on Pintrest, though their source is unknown, and a legacy real estate ad from 2003 https://www.realestateview.com.au/real-estate/11-warwick-farm-road-olinda-vic/property-details-sold-residential-294263/

Please update heritage database for Dalcrombie

14/08/19

The house was built in c.1939 and was originally called 'Llanhydroch'. Designed by architect J.H. Esmond Dorney, who had completed his articles with Walter Burleigh Griffin in Melbourne about the mid-1920s. The client was H. Earl Coles (of Coles and Garrard, spectacle makers). Dorney had a successful sole practice from 1929 to 1941, when he enlisted for WW2. After the war Dorney relocated to Hobart and had a long career as a highly individual Modernist architect.

Note: Developments may span multiple time periods
Timeline browser