Public contributions

Notes See all notes

Kinkora

Property was built in the late 1880's by John McMahon (Mayor of Fitzroy and inaugural Chairman of the Fitzroy Football Club. His daughter owned the property at the turn of the 20th century and she was also the publican of the Gembrook Hotel which was also re-built by the McMahons'. Kinkora was renamed Linford Park in the 1960's according to title documents.

Kincora - not Kinkora

06/11/19

This lovely house with a surrounding orchard was built by John McMahon, there is speculation that the house may have been a kit house from France. As John was in France during his world trip in 1889 this is possible. The house was named Kincora after the palace of King Brian Boru in Ireland. John also built The Range Hotel in Gembrook and in 1904 his wife Jane obtained the license. I would not think that she ran the hotel though. ,

Note: Developments may span multiple time periods
Timeline browser