Public contributions

Notes See all notes

Demolition threat

May 2016. The School and Education department are planning to demolish this building by Sept 2016, the community is working Casey council to save the build either by changing the proposed replacement buildings, relocation onsite and if all else fails, relocate offsite.

Demolition threat update

12/05/16

Motion moved at City of Casey Council 21st June (part 1)

14/07/16

COUNCILLORS SMITH/ROSARIO: 2. That Council accept the offer from the Department of Education & Training to fund the relocation of the Heritage House to Council land on Marjorie Eastick Reserve, Regans Road, Hampton Park (opposite the school site). 3. That Council informs Hampton Park PS and the Department of Education of its decision. 4. That Council indicates the buildings intended future will be as a ‘Men’s Shed’ facility.

Note: Developments may span multiple time periods
Timeline browser