Public contributions

Notes See all notes

The "Prince Consort" window

The "Prince Consort" window was erected as a memorial to Prince Albert who died in 1861. It depicts the four evangelists, Mathew, Mark, Luke & John with scenes from Christs Nativity, Baptism, Crucifixion and Resurrection. It was made by the Ferguson & Urie stained glass company of North Melbourne and was installed in the liturgican west wall in April 1864. See: http://wp.me/p28nLD-4u

The "Trinity" window, Holy Trinity, Kew.

05/11/16

The "Trinity" window was made by the Ferguson & Urie stained glass company and installed in late March 1863. It was the original chancel but now appears in the liturgical north transept. It depicts Gothic floral designs with the Holly Dove, the emblem of the Trinity and the letters of Alpha and Omega in the outer lights. It is one of a very rare few surviving Ferguson & Urie stained glass windows that include the company name. See: http://wp.me/p28nLD-3n

Note: Developments may span multiple time periods
Timeline browser