Public contributions

Notes See all notes

Bridge over Burcharts Creek

This bridge is located on the Caramut-Chatsworth Road approximately 3 kilometers from Caramut. Please be mindful of parking near the bridge as it is narrow. The eastern entrance to the bridge is very steep and with no little warning of oncoming vehicles. Please be very careful. It is an amazing example of an Ashlar bridge construction. Fortunately the local council have taken measure to preserve it for all to appreciate.

Tours involving this place See all tours

Places to visit

09/07/20

Bluestone Triple Copper- 'Terrinallum' - Ruins Of Giles Cottage - Re-Erected Hut & Cemetery - Former Illowa Primary School No 690 - Woolshed - Barwidgee - Former Mortlake Butter Factory Co Ltd - Yangery Park - Bridge over Burchart's Creek - Former Post Office - Burchett Creek Bridge - ELLERSLIE BRIDGE - Mortlake Steam Flour Mill Chimney - Bluestone Bridge - Youl's Creek Road Bridge - Tower Hill - Nirranda Coast - Caramut Homestead - Mt Taurus Homestead - RAIL BRIDGE - ROBERT BURNS STATUE - LARRA STABLES - MOUNT EMU CREEK BRIDGE - BURCHET CREEK BRIDGE - YOUL'S CREEK BRIDGE - HUMMOCKS ROAD BRIDGE, YAMBUK - YAMBUK COBB & CO - MOUTRAY HOMESTEAD - THATCHLEIGH PARK HOUSE - BROWNS HISTORICAL COMPLEX SITE

Note: Developments may span multiple time periods
Timeline browser