Public contributions

Notes See all notes

'Warinji' 20 Denman Ave East St Kilda 3182

The house was named 'Warinji'. See The Argus 28/11/1914. p13. Family Notices. Deaths. Bothroyd .... 'At the residence of her daughter, Mrs J. S. Weatherston...' The house was built for Weatherston. Further notices describe Mrs Weatherstons' work for the Red Cross. All mail was addressed to Denman Ave East St Kilda. I lived across the road for 19 years. https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/10819535?searchTerm=denman%20ave%20warinji&searchLimits=

Description of interior of 'Warinji' in 1942

09/04/18

See The Argus 21/01/1942. p6. Houses and land for sale. East St Kilda Auction Feb 7. Fourth column from the left, at the top. https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/8228848?searchTerm=denman%20avenue%20east%20st%20kilda%20argus%201953&searchLimits=exactPhrase|||anyWords|||notWords|||requestHandler|||dateFrom|||dateTo#

Note: Developments may span multiple time periods
Timeline browser