Public contributions

Notes See all notes

Desginer of the Nursery??

Gerard Fahey 03/10/16

I am not sure where the information about Coulson being the designer comes from. Other information shows that Coulson may have been the builder but that John Johnstone, the Superintendent of State Plantations was the designer. he also designed a house in Bacchus Marsh in the 1890's and designed the layout of the Nursery at Creswick in the early 1900's.

Tours involving this place See all tours

Melbourne to Clunes

15/02/16

HUMBUG HILL HYDRAULIC GOLD SLUICING SITE - NEW AUSTRALASIAN NO. 2 DEEP LEAD GOLD MINING SITE AND MEMORIAL - RAIL BRIDGE - CALEMBEEN PARK - CRESWICK RAILWAY STATION COMPLEX - FORMER CRESWICK GOLD OFFICE - CRESWICK TOWN HALL AND FORMER MUNICIPAL OFFICES - SCHOOL OF FORESTRY - OLD STATE NURSERY OFFICE - BACCHUS MARSH EXPRESS OFFICE AND PRINTING WORKS - AVENUE OF HONOUR - FORMER BLACKSMITH'S COTTAGE AND SHOP - CHICORY KILN

Note: Developments may span multiple time periods
Timeline browser