Public contributions

Notes See all notes

Building announcement

The Repatriation Commission Outpatient Clinic was announced in 1936 to be on St Kilda Rd. http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/11874415?searchTerm=%22outpatient%20clinic%22&searchLimits=sortby=dateAsc|||l-title=13|||l-category=Article

Notes on the design

05/08/15

The selection of brown brick was to be unpretentious against the bluestone of Victoria Barracks. http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/11046849?searchTerm=%22outpatient%20clinic%22&searchLimits=sortby=dateAsc|||l-title=13|||l-category=Article#pstart579657

Public Controversy

05/08/15

Sir Arthur Streeton criticised the choice of brick in the construction of the Repatriation Commission Outpatient Clinic for its contrast to other buildings in St Kilda Rd. http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/11046981?searchTerm=%22outpatient%20clinic%22&searchLimits=sortby=dateAsc|||l-title=13|||l-category=Article#reloadOnBack

Note: Developments may span multiple time periods
Timeline browser